cancel icon
Book Appointment
Home
>
Blog
>
Adult ADHD assessment cost in the UK (2026)

Adult ADHD assessment cost in the UK (2026)

Medically reviewed by Dr Harsha Gopisetty, Consultant Psychiatrist, ADHD and Mental Health Lead · Last updated: 24 October 2026

Quick answer: A private adult ADHD assessment at SABA Health Clinic in Bishop's Stortford costs £1,100 in total, paid in three stages (£300, £400 and £400). You see a consultant psychiatrist, and a QbTest is included if it's needed. UK private assessments typically cost £500 to £2,000. NHS assessments are free, but waits can be long.

If you've wondered for a while whether ADHD explains lifelong difficulties with focus, organisation or restlessness, you may be thinking about a private assessment.

ADHD is common: about 2 to 3% of adults have it (NHS England ADHD Taskforce). This guide sets out what an adult ADHD assessment costs at SABA, what each stage involves and what costs extra afterwards.

Adult writing notes at a desk at home, next to a laptop

How much does an adult ADHD assessment cost at SABA?

The full assessment costs £1,100, and you pay stage by stage, so you only continue if it's right for you.

StageWhat happensPrice
1. Initial assessment30 minutes with a consultant psychiatrist, to check whether a full assessment suits you£300
2. Questionnaires and pre-assessmentStructured questionnaires and testing, including a QbTest if indicated£400
3. Diagnostic consultation60 to 90 minutes, face to face, with the outcome explained£400
Full assessmentAll three stages£1,100

SABA prices, October 2026. The £1,100 includes £100 for the QbTest when it's needed.

A QbTest is a computer-based test that measures attention, impulsivity and activity. It's used alongside your interview and questionnaires, not on its own.

If you have private medical insurance or a health plan through work, check whether your policy covers ADHD assessment before you book.

What costs extra after a diagnosis?

If you're diagnosed with ADHD, your psychiatrist agrees a plan with you. These are SABA's published prices for care after the assessment:

After your assessmentPrice
Follow-up review with the psychiatrist£250 per session
Shared care handover report for your NHS GP, where suitable£250
Review after a successful handover to your NHS GP£150
ECG and blood tests, where needed£185

How many follow-up reviews you need depends on your treatment plan.

Not sure whether an assessment is right for you? Try the 2-minute self-check on our adult ADHD assessment page. It's a guide, not a diagnosis.

Book Your Consultation at SABA Health Clinic

Visit our Bishop's Stortford clinic for a personalised assessment, expert medical advice, and treatment recommendations tailored to your individual needs.

5.0

How does that compare across the UK?

A private adult ADHD assessment typically costs between £500 and £2,000 in the UK (TreatCompare price comparison, April 2026). Prices vary because providers include different things.

Before you book any private assessment, ask:

  • Who will assess me: a consultant psychiatrist, or another professional?
  • Is the QbTest or other testing included in the price?
  • Can I pay stage by stage, or is it all upfront?
  • What do follow-up reviews and a shared care report cost?

At SABA, a consultant psychiatrist assesses you, the QbTest is included when needed, and you pay in three stages.

Is it worth paying, or should I wait for the NHS?

Paying makes sense if the wait for an NHS assessment is affecting your work, studies or relationships, and you'd like answers sooner.

NHS assessments are free, but demand is high. In June 2026 there were up to 959,662 open referrals in England that may be for an ADHD assessment (NHS England). Some people wait more than 2 years for an assessment.

To be assessed on the NHS, start with your NHS GP, who may refer you. You may be able to find a clinic with a shorter wait through your NHS GP using the Right to Choose scheme. SABA's ADHD assessments are private and paid for by you.

Book Your Consultation at SABA Health Clinic

Visit our Bishop's Stortford clinic for a personalised assessment, expert medical advice, and treatment recommendations tailored to your individual needs.

5.0

Will my NHS GP prescribe after a private diagnosis?

Your NHS GP may take over prescribing, but only under a shared care agreement, and it's at their discretion. ADHD medicines must be started and monitored by an ADHD specialist. After that, a GP may be able to take over prescribing under a shared care agreement with the specialist.

Many NHS GPs will work with a private diagnosis, but they don't have to. Where suitable, SABA's psychiatrist can write a shared care handover report for your NHS GP (£250). Ask your NHS GP surgery about its shared care policy before you start.

How to book an adult ADHD assessment at SABA

  1. Try the 2-minute self-check on our ADHD page, if you'd like a starting point.
  2. Book your initial assessment (£300) by phone or WhatsApp. You don't need a referral. Reception will find you the earliest date with Dr Gopisetty.
  3. If a full assessment suits you, complete the questionnaires and pre-assessment (£400), including a QbTest if indicated.
  4. Attend your diagnostic consultation (£400), 60 to 90 minutes face to face, where the outcome is explained.
  5. Agree your plan, including any follow-up and shared care with your NHS GP.

Tip: If you can, bring old school reports or ask someone who knew you as a child about your behaviour then. ADHD starts in childhood, so this helps the assessment.

Where can I get support now?

If you're struggling, you can call Samaritans free on 116 123, day or night. If you feel you might harm yourself or you're in danger, call 999 or go to A&E.

How SABA can help

We're a doctor-founded, CQC-registered clinic at Chapel House, Thremhall Park, just off the A120 near Bishop's Stortford. Your assessment is with Dr Harsha Gopisetty, a consultant psychiatrist on the GMC Specialist Register who has led an NHS adult ADHD service. Prices are clear before you book, you pay stage by stage, and there's free parking outside.

Book Your Consultation at SABA Health Clinic

Visit our Bishop's Stortford clinic for a personalised assessment, expert medical advice, and treatment recommendations tailored to your individual needs.

5.0

Dr Harsha Gopisetty

Consultant Psychiatrist, ADHD and Mental Health Lead

Book a Private Consultation

Receive expert medical advice, a personalised assessment,
and treatment recommendations tailored to your needs.

Meet our clinicians

Our adult ADHD service is led by a consultant psychiatrist at our Bishop's Stortford clinic.

Dr Harsha Gopisetty
Consultant Psychiatrist, ADHD and Mental Health Lead

Consultant Psychiatrist, GMC Specialist Register

Dr Gopisetty is SABA's ADHD and Mental Health Lead, with dual CCT expertise in General Adult and Substance Misuse Psychiatry and over 15 years' experience at consultant level. He developed and ran an ADHD service in his NHS trust and is an Honorary Senior Lecturer at Anglia Ruskin University.

Meet the full SABA Health team on our About Us page.

Simple white six-petal flower shape on a black background.
Adult ADHD assessment with a consultant psychiatrist

£1,100 in total, paid in three stages, with no referral needed. CQC-registered clinic near Bishop's Stortford, rated 5.0 on Google.

See prices and book · Call 01279 874388 · WhatsApp 07703 980989

Medical Disclaimer

This article is intended for informational purposes only and has been reviewed by a qualified clinician at SABA Health Clinic. It does not constitute personal medical advice. SABA Health Clinic does not provide emergency medical services. In a medical emergency, please call 999 or go to your nearest A&E immediately.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a GP referral for a private ADHD assessment?
Blue plus symbol with rounded edges.
Do I have to pay £1,100 upfront?
Blue plus symbol with rounded edges.
Is the QbTest included in the price?
Blue plus symbol with rounded edges.
Who carries out the assessment?
Blue plus symbol with rounded edges.

Looking for another treatment?

SABA Health offers a full range of private services from our clinic in Bishop's Stortford. If you are ready to take the next step, visit our Mental Health and ADHD page. You may also find these helpful:

References

1. NHS, ADHD in adults, reviewed March 2025

2. NHS England Digital, ADHD Management Information, August 2026, published 27 August 2026

3. NHS England, Plain English summary of the ADHD Taskforce report, accessed October 2026

4. TreatCompare, Private ADHD assessment cost UK 2026 (price comparison site), April 2026

Visit us

Saba Health Clinic

Address
Chapel House, Thremhall Park, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire CM22 7WE
Opening hours
Mon – Fri: 9am – 5:30pm
Sat – Sun: By prior appointment
Free onsite parking at Thremhall Park
Easy access
Family-friendly clinic
Chapel House, Thremhall Park
Free onsite parking
Directions